Legal notice

TERMS OF USE: CISOLIFT DISTRIBUTION INC. WEBSITE

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING. 

By using this website including its Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, Instagram, Twitter and other social media pages (collectively the “Website”), which is the exclusive property of CISOLIFT DISTRIBUTION INC. (“we,” “our,” the “Company”), you expressly acknowledge and agree to the following terms of use (the “Terms of Use”) which govern your use of the Website. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please leave the Website immediately and disregard all information contained therein. The Company reserves the right to modify these Terms of Use at any time; such changes will take effect immediately and be incorporated into the Terms of Use.

 

USE RESTRICTIONS AND JURISDICTION

All information and images contained on the Website may not be used by any person within any country or jurisdiction where such use could constitute a violation of applicable national law. In such cases, you are forbidden from using or accessing any information or images, of any nature whatsoever, on this Website.We cannot be held responsible for any damages or losses related to the use of this Website. This Website has been designed for users accessing it from Canada. Moreover, these Terms of Use shall be governed exclusively by the laws of the province of Quebec and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law. Any litigation, recourse, or claim arising from or in relation to these Terms of Use shall be submitted to a court of competent jurisdiction in the judicial district of Montreal, province of Quebec, Canada.

 

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

The Website is provided “as is” and “as available,” without any warranty of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability or suitability for a user’s particular purpose; Website content, operation, third party links, or other communications; or errors, corrections, or defects, interrupted or intercepted communications, loss of data, viruses, or any other potentially harmful element.

We make no representation or warranty, express or implied, and assume no responsibility for the truth or accuracy of, or for any errors or omissions with regard to, the information contained on the Website.While we make reasonable efforts to ensure that the content of this Website is accurate, we cannot guarantee that the content is error-free, up-to-date, or complete. We cannot under any circumstances be held responsible for any damages that may result from any errors on the Website.

Under no circumstances shall the Company or any of its subsidiaries or legal entities be held liable towards any party for any costs or damages, including any direct or indirect, consecutive, or intangible damages, or loss of income or profits, in connection with access to or use of this Website. This also applies to any inability to access the Website or use its functions or services, including browsing or downloading any information, data, text, images, or other information available on the Website, or through any other website linked to by this Website or linking to this Website.

It is the sole responsibility of the user of this Website, with the total exclusion of any liability to Company, to evaluate the accuracy, completeness, reliability, and relevance of any opinions given, services offered, or any other information provided. Under no circumstances should any information contained on the Website be interpreted or relied upon as professional advice or advice on a specific situation. 

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all content displayed on the Website, including but not limited to any registered or unregistered trademark, logo, information, graphic image, function, service, layout (including “look and feel”), text, code, sound, music, or video, is the exclusive property of the Company or is duly used under license by the Company, and is protected by applicable intellectual property legislation or the provisions of any other relevant legislation, in Canada and abroad. They may not be copied or distributed, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the Company.

Moreover, you acknowledge that you are not permitted to (i) create derivative works based on this Website or on any material and/or content contained therein, (ii) use the Website or any material and/or content therein for commercial purposes; (iii) remove any notices regarding copyright or other ownership notices from the Website and/or the content contained therein; (iv) circumvent any encryption or other security tool used anywhere on the Website; (v) use any data mining tool, robot, spider, or similar tool to collect and extract data from the Website; or (vi) decompile, reverse engineer, modify, or disassemble any aspect of the Website.

However, you may download or print any of this Website, exclusively for personal and non-commercial use, provided that you retain all acknowledgements of the intellectual property of the Company or of the rights holders in question.

 

HYPERLINKS

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites, which are provided exclusively for informational purposes and in order to provide a service. On this matter, the Company disclaims any liability or obligation of any nature whatsoever regarding any third-party website linked to by this Website (or any link to this Website from another website), including the content and operation of these third-party websites. The Company does not review or control such links. Certain websites may be hosted outside of your country, and therefore be subject to different laws and regulations.

A link from this Website to another website (or a link from another website to this Website) does not in any way constitute a reference, endorsement, approval, advertisement, offer, or solicitation with regard to the other website, its content, or the products and services advertised or provided on it. The Company assumes and believes that the links it provides to other universally accessible websites, web pages, discussion forums, or any other source are permitted by law and entirely consistent with the normal and usual expectations of Internet users.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO THE COMPANY

The Company will take all reasonable measures to ensure the integrity and security of the information obtained from Internet users via the Website, and to avoid any unauthorized access to and use of such information. To this end, the Company regularly reviews its security measures.

Any information submitted to the Company through the Website, other than personally identifiable information, is presumed to be non-confidential. Personally identifiable information is only used to answer your questions or to market the Company’s products and services. 

Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. Therefore, you acknowledge that all information or material that you provide electronically through your access to or usage of this Website is not confidential or proprietary, except as may be required under applicable law, and that unprotected Internet email communications may be intercepted, altered, or lost.

While we take commercially reasonable security measures, no security system is foolproof. Therefore, to the extent permitted by law, we cannot guarantee that any information provided will not be lost, misused, or altered, and we assume no liability for the information you provide with regard to its use or its misuse by you or by third parties. You must always be vigilant in the processing and disclosing of your information, which includes refraining from sending such information via unsecured email.

We encourage you to consult our privacy policy, which governs the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

 

LIABILITY FOR MINORS

In the event that you have authorized a minor to browse the Website or use the features, you acknowledge that you are responsible for: i) their online behaviour; (ii) to control its access to and use of the Website and/or the features; and iii) the consequences of any misuse of the Website and/or the features by the minor. We recommend that you exercise reasonable supervision over the use of the Website and the features by minors under your care.

 

USER BEHAVIOUR

You undertake to refrain from using the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or otherwise prohibited under these Terms of Use. You further undertake to refrain from using the Website in any way that may cause harm to the Website or to our products, services, or business activities.

Specifically, and without limitation, you undertake to refrain from using the Website to:

  • Write or send illegal, threatening, abusive, libellous, obscene, pornographic, blasphemous, or otherwise reprehensible information, by any means whatsoever, including but not limited to messages showing or promoting behaviours that could constitute a breach of law or violate a national or international right;
  • Write or send data infected with a virus (worm or Trojan Horse) or any other potentially harmful element;
  • Interfere with the operation of this Website, or hinder or prevent another person from using this Website;
  • Write, publish, send, reproduce, distribute, or use any information, software, or other material obtained through this Website for commercial purposes without the prior written consent of the Company.

In the event of a breach of these Terms of Use, the Company reserves the right to take legal action and claim damages from the offending party, to the full extent of the law.

 

BREACH AND INDEMNITY 

Subject to the provisions of all applicable laws, you hereby agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Company and its employees, officers, directors, and agents should you violate these Terms of Use. Such indemnity shall cover all costs, payments, losses, loss of profits, or any other direct or indirect damages, including legal costs, monetary or non-monetary, that may result from or relate to your use or misuse of the Website, breach of these Terms of Use, conduct, or actions.

 

SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS

We may need to interrupt your access to the Website in order to perform maintenance. You acknowledge that your access to the Website may be affected by unplanned or unanticipated unavailability, for whatever reason, and that we can under no circumstances be held responsible for any damage or loss resulting from this unavailability.

 

SEVERABILITY

If any provision in these Terms of Use is determined to be unlawful, unenforceable, or null and void, in whole or in part, the unenforceable provision will not affect the validity and enforceability of the other provisions.

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions, you can contact us by email at info@cisolift.com. We will make every effort to process your application quickly. 

Last updated: [●] 

 


 

PRIVACY POLICY OF CISOLIFT DISTRIBUTION INC.

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) of CISOLIFT DISTRIBUTION INC. (“we,” “our,” the “Company”) is to inform you of our practices concerning the privacy and protection of the personal information of users of this Website (the “Website”), including our customers and all other Website users. We wish to provide you with information about why and how we collect your personal information, and the manner in which it is stored, used, or disclosed in accordance with the laws of the province of Quebec, including the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector

The Company takes every reasonable measure to ensure the integrity and security of all information obtained from Website users, and to avoid any unauthorized access and use of this information. To this end, the Company regularly reviews its security measures.

This Policy does not apply to third-party websites, including those that can be accessed by clicking on links that may be found on the Website. We are not responsible for such websites. If you visit any third-party website, it will have its own policies that you are encouraged to review prior to submitting your personal information, if applicable.

Moreover, this Policy shall be governed exclusively by the laws of the province of Quebec and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law. Any litigation, recourse, or claim arising from or in relation to this Policy shall be submitted to a court of competent jurisdiction in the judicial district of Drummond, province of Quebec, Canada.

 

DATA COLLECTED ON THE WEBSITE BY TECHNOLOGICAL MEANS

Many technologies may be used on our Website to improve efficiency and usability, or for marketing or statistical purposes. These technologies may include automatic data collection and storage, by the Company or by third parties on our behalf. In general, such data does not contain any personal information concerning the Website user. These technologies include but are not limited to cookies, Adobe Flash cookies, web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” and “clear GIFs”), tracking URLS or similar technologies, and web analytics software.

Data collected may include but is not limited to:

  • Visitors’ IP addresses;
  • Date and time of the visit;
  • Referral URL (the website from which the visitor came);
  • Pages visited on our Website;
  • Information on the browser used (browser type and version, operating system, etc.).

We may also use cookies to identify the owner of a user account and to put items in their virtual basket when shopping, if applicable. The cookies that we use in these cases are generally “session cookies,” which are automatically erased when you close your browser. You can manage your browsing preferences at any time, directly in your web browser. By default, browsers allow the use of cookies, but this feature can be disabled. However, some services may not be available if cookies are disabled. You can also manually delete cookies after use through your web browser.

Web beacons, tracking URLs, or similar tools and cookies are primarily used for statistical analysis. These technologies may also be used to follow traffic patterns on websites or to know if an email has been received, opened, or replied to.

Web analytics software gathers data on and analyzes the behaviour of visitors to websites or (mobile) applications. This includes analyzing traffic patterns, e.g., to determine how often certain parts of a website or a (mobile) application are viewed, or to ascertain which information or services are of most interest to our visitors. To this end, we mostly use clickstream data and other techniques described above. The web analytics services used on our Website and our (mobile) applications are provided by Google Analytics or other service providers. 

This means that when you visit our Website, a Google Analytics cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device, provided that your browser settings allow such cookies, as mentioned above. Furthermore, when you visit our Website, the web analytics data described above, including clickstream data, data provided by web beacons and tracking URLs, and information stored in Google Analytics cookies, is sent to Google Analytics to be analyzed on the Company’s behalf.

These web analytics tools act as the Company’s agent, which means that the Company determines only the purposes for which the data is used, and the web analytics tools used may not disclose this information to third parties (except in cases where the law or a court order requires such disclosure). With regard to privacy, this means that the Company is the “guarantor” and the web analytics tool is the “data processor.” 

If you do not want this information regarding your visits to our Website to be gathered and analyzed using web analytics tools, you can opt out. This means that the web analytics tool will anonymize the information gathered (but will continue to gather it), or will stop gathering information on your visit, depending on the type of opt-out that you choose. To opt out, you must accept that a cookie be stored on your computer by the web analytics tool. You may request to opt out by clicking on the relevant link on the website of the web analytics tool specified in this Privacy Policy.

Geolocation services

On our Website, we offer geolocation services, particularly through Google Maps.

If you use these (mobile) applications, they may receive information regarding your current location (similar to the GPS signals sent by mobile devices), or other information that can be used to determine your location. You can allow the geolocation service to be enabled. You can also, at any time, opt out of the application’s use of the geolocation service.

For more information on Google Maps and its privacy policy, please see the policy at: Google: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Retargeting technologies

Our Website uses Internet advertising retargeting technologies. This allows our visitors, who are already interested in our products, to view our ads on partner websites. We believe that displaying a personalized advertisement based on interests is more valuable than an advertisement that has no connection to the individual.

We also work with companies that use tracking technologies. These companies broadcast ads on our behalf on the Internet. They may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our communications, particularly ads.

Ad retargeting tools analyze your cookies and display ads according to your Internet behaviour. This technology does not record any personal information. 

You can disable the use of Google’s cookies by accessing its Ads Preference Manager. You can also opt out of the use of cookies by a third-party vendor by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page and the DoubleClick opt-out page.

Your consent to data collection by technological means

You can refuse to give your consent or withdraw your consent for certain categories of cookies (except strictly necessary cookies). You can control and manage cookies in a variety of ways, including modifying your web browser settings to remove or block the use of certain cookies. 

Moreover, when we use technology with functions to identify, locate, or profile a Website user, including but not limited to web analytics and tracing tools, you will be informed of the use of such technologies when visiting our Website for the first time. These functionalities will be disabled unless you expressly consent to their use by activating them. 

Finally, cookies that are strictly necessary and essential to the operation of the Website are activated at all times and cannot be deactivated.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally speaking, “personal information” means any information about an individual that directly or indirectly identifies the individual concerned. This could include your name, email address, or date of birth.

By providing us with personal information, you agree to the processing of that information described in this Policy. Additional notices specifying other uses we wish to make of your personal data, and including the possibility of authorizing or refusing the envisaged uses, may also be given to you when we collect personal data from you.

In particular, we may collect your personal information in the following situations, if applicable:

  • When you submit a request for information or a form on our Website;
  • When you create an account on our Website;
  • When you take part in one of our contests or promotions, or complete a survey;
  • When you request to join our mailing list or receive other communications; 
  • When you contact us by phone, email, or other means.

We may also collect certain personal information in the course of operating our business and providing our services, including: 

  • Basic personal details, such as your name;
  • Contact information, such as your phone number and mailing or email address;
  • Billing and financial information, such as billing address, banking information, or payment information;
  • Demographic information, such as your address, preferences, or interests;
  • Information on your use of the Website, and other technical information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies, as mentioned above;
  • Recruitment information, such as a resume, information on education and work history, details of professional affiliations, and other recruitment-related information;
  • Any other personal data about you that you voluntarily provide in the course of Company operations.

Whenever possible, we will obtain your personal information directly from you and with your consent, e.g., when you provide it to us by means including contacting us by email, telephone, or through other interactions with us, such as completing a form on our Website.

However, we may also collect your personal information from third parties, when you provide consent to do so or where permitted by law.

By voluntarily providing us with your personal information, or by browsing our Website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. By providing us with the personal information of a third party, you represent that you have obtained the necessary consent or authority to allow us to collect, use, and disclose this information in accordance with this Policy.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information may be used only for the purposes for which it was collected, and to the extent permitted by law. Your consent will be required for any use of your personal information for purposes other than that for which you disclosed it, those provided for in this Policy, or those permitted by law. 

We collect personal information for the following purposes, in addition to those permitted by law:

  • To provide our services or sell our products, and to conduct our business, and administer or perform our products and services, including fulfilling our obligations under any agreement with you;
  • To facilitate the use and enhance the content of our Website;
  • For the purposes of (i) commercial targeting and prospecting, (ii) statistical analysis, including market and industry trends, and (iii) continuous development and improvement of our products and services;
  • To keep you informed about our products and services or provide you with advertising materials or additional information about our products, services, or surveys, or when you subscribe to our mailing list to receive promotional communications, with the understanding that you are free to choose to not receive advertising or commercial material at any time;
  • For recruitment purposes, to allow us to process job applications; 
  • To meet our legal obligations as required by law.

If we require your personal information in contexts other than those mentioned in this Policy or permitted by law, you will be notified and given the opportunity to consent. 

You can refuse to consent to any use of your data, or request its removal or modification, by contacting us. Keep in mind, however, that if you refuse to provide us with certain information or withdraw your consent for its use, we may not be able to provide you with all or some of our products and services, as certain information is critical to our relationships with our customers.

Subject to the following, and as required or permitted by law, we undertake not to disclose, sell, or otherwise assign your personal information to third parties, or to trade your personal information with third parties, without your prior consent. 

We may, however, share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Our professional advisors (e.g., legal, financial, risk management, commercial, or other advisors), bankers, and auditors;
  • Our insurers or insurance brokers; 
  • Our third-party service providers, and/or partners who provide us with website services, application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services. These third parties may have access to or process personal information as part of the services they provide us. We limit the information we provide to these third parties to that which is reasonably required to enable them to fulfill their duties, and our contracts with these service providers require them to safeguard the confidentiality of such personal information. 

 

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We strive to maintain commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, theft, access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. For example, we manage our own server, and make sure that our firewall infrastructure effectively ensures safe browsing. We constantly review our practices and policies, verify our data network, test the effectiveness of our Website’s security measures, and perform all updates necessary to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is never compromised.

For example, we ensure that access to our institutions and computer equipment is restricted, and that our staff is made aware of the security and confidentiality of the personal information to which they have access.

To access secure areas of our Website, if applicable, a username and password is required. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential, and for not sharing a password with any other person.

The information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our service providers (cloud services), and is accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards, or those agreed upon with our service providers.

We may store and process personal information in the province of Quebec, and in any other location where we maintain facilities or contract third-party service providers (e.g., in the United States), as applicable. When information is located outside the province of Quebec, it is subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which it is located, and may be disclosed to the governments, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of the jurisdiction in question. We ensure that your personal information is governed by adequate privacy rules, including appropriate safeguards such as standard contractual clauses.

Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. Therefore, you acknowledge that all information or material that you provide electronically through your access to or usage of this website is not confidential or proprietary, except as may be required under applicable law, and that unprotected Internet email communications may be intercepted, altered, or lost.

While we take all legally required security measures, no security system is foolproof. Therefore, to the extent permitted by law, we are unable to guarantee that any personal information provided will not be lost, misused, or altered, and we assume no responsibility for the information you provide with regard to its use or its misuse by you or by third parties. You must always be vigilant in the processing and disclosing of your personal information, including in avoiding sending it by unsecured email.

The Company will only retain the information for the period required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or processed, or in accordance with the provisions of the law. After that period, it will be destroyed or we will ensure that it is anonymized. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information, in accordance with and subject to applicable privacy legislation. 

You have the right to access and obtain copies of all personal information that concerns you. If any information is inaccurate, incomplete, or equivocal, you may request in writing that it be corrected. To access your personal information in our possession, you must submit a request to us by contacting us in one of the ways described in this Policy.

You have the right to deny consent to the use of your personal information for certain purposes identified at the time of collection, or in accordance with this Policy. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the disclosure or use of your personal information at any time.

You must understand, however, that exercising your right to deny consent or to withdraw consent could result in us being unable to provide you our services or sell you our products, without incurring any responsibility on our part, if the use of the information is necessary to enter into or perform any contract with us.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us in the manner specified in this Policy.

 

SEVERABILITY

If any provision in this Privacy Policy is determined to be unlawful, unenforceable, or null and void, in whole or in part, the unenforceable provision will not affect the validity and enforceability of the other provisions.

 

AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY

The Company reserves the right to amend the Policy at any time, notably to take into account changes in the rules relating to the protection of personal information and privacy. Such amendments will come into effect immediately and will be incorporated into the Policy. We will post a notice of any amendments made to this Policy on our Website.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on: [●]. 

 

CONTACT US

For more information about the Policy, to exercise your rights to access or correct your personal information, or for any other questions or requests, you may contact our Privacy Officer at:

Address: 192 Sylvestre street, St-Germain-de-Grantham, QC, J0C 1K0 

Email: info@cisolift.com

Phone: (819) 395-3838

Last updated: [●]




Cisolift newsletter: tailor-made support
Take advantage of our expertise at all times and be the first to know: new products in the lift equipment industry, blog articles, promotions, upcoming trade shows and more!

Cisolift: discover the world of aerial lift equipment

Your browser seems to be in English. Would you like to visit the English version of our website?

Visit our English website